Discover financial solutions that protect your future and provide peace of mind. Whether you're exploring annuities, life insurance, or understanding employee benefits through your workplace, Pacific Life offers resources and products designed to meet your personal and family goals.

Support your workforce with innovative employee benefits and retirement solutions. Pacific Life partners with business owners, benefits administrators, and pension fund managers to create customized programs that attract and retain top talent while securing their financial future.

Simplify complex retirement and pension risk management with our tailored solutions for large organizations. Pacific Life specializes in working with institutions to address their unique challenges, offering expertise in pension de-risking and strategic retirement planning for a more secure future.

Empower your clients with confidence by leveraging Pacific Life’s comprehensive portfolio of financial products. From annuities to life insurance, we provide the tools, resources, and support to help financial advisors and brokers deliver exceptional value and long-term results.

  • Individuals

    Discover financial solutions that protect your future and provide peace of mind. Whether you're exploring annuities, life insurance, or understanding employee benefits through your workplace, Pacific Life offers resources and products designed to meet your personal and family goals.

  • Employers

    Support your workforce with innovative employee benefits and retirement solutions. Pacific Life partners with business owners, benefits administrators, and pension fund managers to create customized programs that attract and retain top talent while securing their financial future.

  • Institutions

    Simplify complex retirement and pension risk management with our tailored solutions for large organizations. Pacific Life specializes in working with institutions to address their unique challenges, offering expertise in pension de-risking and strategic retirement planning for a more secure future.

  • Financial Professionals & Brokers

    Empower your clients with confidence by leveraging Pacific Life’s comprehensive portfolio of financial products. From annuities to life insurance, we provide the tools, resources, and support to help financial advisors and brokers deliver exceptional value and long-term results.

2022 Grant Cycle Recipients

The Pacific Life Foundation’s Annual Grant Cycle opens every year from July 15-August 15, with grants awarded the following January. Online grant applications are accepted from eligible nonprofits seeking funds for programs or capital projects, working to help underserved communities in Orange County, CA, Omaha, NE, and Lynchburg, VA. Our 2022 Grant Cycle recipients received more than $2.1 million in grants and included 167 nonprofit partners working in the areas of arts and culture; civic, community & economic development; education; health and human services; and the environment. We are proud to support the work they do to have a positive impact on those most underserved.

Arts and Culture

$10,000+
•Academy Center of the Arts$15,000
•Arts & Learning Conservatory$20,000
•Ballet Etudes$10,000
•Irvine Barclay Theatre$10,000
•Omaha Children's Museum$15,000
•Pacific Symphony$15,000
•
 
Philharmonic Society of Orange County$15,000
 
•Pretend City Children's Museum$15,000
•Segerstrom Center for the Arts$15,000
•South Coast Repertory$20,000
•
 
UC Irvine Foundation/Claire Trevor School of the Arts$12,500
 
Less than $10,000
•KidSingers$7,500
•Omaha Public Library Foundation$5,000
•South Coast Symphony$7,500
 

Civic, Community & Economic Development

$10,000+
•Coro Southern California$10,000
•HumanKind$12,500
•OneOC$15,000
•Public Policy Institute of California$10,000
•
 
The American College of Financial Services$15,000
 
•United Way of the Midlands$15,000
•Wounded Warrior Project$10,000
•
 
Youth Employment Service of the Harbor Area$10,000
 
Less than $10,000
•Autism Action Partnership$5,000
•
 
Executive Service Corps of Southern California$7,500
 
 

Education

$10,000+
•Beyond Blindness$10,000
•Boys & Girls Club of Greater Lynchburg$15,000
•
 
Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Orange Coast$15,000
 
•
 
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Anaheim-Cypress$10,000
 
•
 
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Redlands-Riverside$10,000
 
•Boys Hope Girls Hope$12,500
•Boys Town$15,000
•California Science Center$10,000
•

 
California State University, Fullerton/School of Risk Management & Insurance$30,000

 
•Crystal Cove Conservancy$10,000
•Environmental Nature Center$15,000
•Girls on the Run of Central Virginia$10,000
•Inspire Life Skills Training$10,000
•IRON Lives, Inc.$15,000
•Junior Achievement of Orange County$15,000
•Kids Can Community Center *$50,000
•Laguna Playhouse$10,000
•Lynchburg Beacon of Hope$10,000
•MIND Research Institute$15,000
•NorthStar Foundation$15,000
•Operation Jump Start$12,500
•
 
Orange County Human Relations Council$10,000
 
•Pacific Chorale$10,000
•Parent Institute for Quality Education$12,500
•Partnership 4 Kids$10,000
•Project Access$12,500
•Project Hope Alliance$12,500
•Reading to Kids$10,000
•Scholars' Hope Foundation$15,000
•TGR Foundation$10,000
•The Actuarial Foundation$10,000
•The Literacy Project$10,000
•Think Together$20,000
•UC Irvine Foundation/MathCEO$15,000
•
 
University of Nebraska Foundation/CodeCrush$10,000
 
•Vital Link$10,000

 

* Pre-paid 12/2021

Less than $10,000
•Advancing Women in Technology$5,000
•Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach$7,500
•Boys & Girls Clubs of Long Beach$5,000
•Completely KIDS$7,500
•
 
Constitutional Rights Foundation, Orange County$5,000
 
•Girl Scouts of Orange County$7,500
•Laguna Canyon Foundation$5,000
•Newport/Mesa ProLiteracy$5,000
•
 
Orange County Asian and Pacific Islander Community Alliance$5,000
 
•
 
Reading is Fundamental of Southern California$7,500
 
•
 
S.S. Huebner Foundation for Insurance Education$5,000
 
•Special Olympics Nebraska $7,500
•The CdM Foundation$5,000
•
 
Virginia Council on Economic Education$7,500
 
 

Environment, Ocean Health & Marine Mammals

$10,000+
•Bolsa Chica Conservancy$12,500
•Ocean Institute$15,000
•Orange County Coastkeeper$10,000
Less than $10,000
•Heal the Bay$7,500
•Los Angeles Waterkeeper$7,500
 

Health Services

$10,000+
•
 
American Cancer Society, Orange County Chapter$12,500
 
•
 
American Heart Association, Western Virginia$12,500
 
•Camino Health Center$15,000
•Child Guidance Center$10,000
•CHOC Foundation$30,000
•
 
Community Health Initiative of Orange County$10,000
 
•Fresh Start Surgical Gifts$12,500
•Girls Inc. of Omaha$15,000
•Heartland Family Service$15,000
•Irvine Adult Day Health Services$10,000
•JDRF, Orange County Chapter$10,000
•Lestonnac Free Clinic$10,000
•LGBTQ Center OC$10,000
•Mariposa Women and Family Center$10,000
•
 
MemorialCare Saddleback Medical Center Foundation$15,000
 
•
 
Mission Hospital Regional Medical Center$15,000
 
•OneWorld Community Health Centers$15,000
•PADRE Foundation$10,000
•Project Harmony$15,000
•
 
Ronald McDonald House Orange County$10,000
 
•Shanti Orange County$10,000
•The Shea Center$15,000
•
 
UC Irvine Foundation/UC Irvine Diabetes Center$20,000
 
•Wellness & Prevention Center$10,000
Less than $10,000
•
 
American Cancer Society, Lynchburg Chapter$5,000
 
•Children's Assistive Technology Service$5,000
•Children's Respite Care Center$7,500
•
 
Coalition for HIV Awareness & Prevention$5,000
 
•
 
Epilepsy Support Network of Orange County$5,000
 
•Marshall B. Ketchum University$5,000
•Partners for Pediatric Vision$5,000
•Trauma Intervention Programs, Inc.$7,500
 

Human Services

$10,000+
•Age Well Senior Services$15,000
•America On Track$10,000
•
 
American National Red Cross/Disaster Responder Program$222,500
 
•
 
American Red Cross of Blue Ridge Virginia$12,500
 
•
 
American Red Cross, Orange County Chapter$15,000
 
•
 
Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Midlands$15,000
 
•
 
Canine Companions Southwest Regional Training Center$20,000
 
•Casa Teresa$10,000
•Caterina's Club$15,000
•Children's Bureau$10,000
•Community Legal Aid SoCal$15,000
•Family Assistance Ministries$10,000
•Friendly Center$12,500
•Friendship Shelter$10,000
•
 
Greater Lynchburg Habitat for Humanity$10,000
 
•Habitat for Humanity of Omaha$15,000
•
 
Habitat for Humanity of Orange County$15,000
 
•HomeAid America$20,000
•Human Options$15,000
•HumanKind/Early Head Start Center$25,000
•Illumination Foundation$15,000
•Inland Valley Hope Partners$10,000
•Law Foundation of Silicon Valley$20,000
•Los Angeles LGBT Center$15,000
•Lynchburg Daily Bread$10,000
•Meals on Wheels of Greater Lynchburg$10,000
•Mercy House$15,000
•Miriam's House$10,000
•Nebraska Children's Home Society$10,000
•Omaha Home for Boys$10,000
•
 
Orange County Community Housing Corporation$10,000
 
•Orange County United Way$20,000
•Park View Community Mission$10,000
•Siena Francis House$10,000
•South County Outreach$15,000
•The Eli Home for Abused Children$10,000
•Thomas House Family Shelter$10,000
•Together$12,500
•Virginia Legal Aid Society$10,000
•Women's Transitional Living Center$10,000
•YMCA of Greater Omaha$10,000
•Youth Emergency Services$10,000
•YWCA of Central Virginia$10,000
Less than $10,000
•Alliance for Housing and Healing$7,500
•Emilio Nares Foundation$5,000
•Feeding San Diego$7,500
•Helping Hand Worldwide$5,000
•
 
Homeless Intervention Services of Orange County$5,000
 
•House of Ruth$5,000
•Interfaith Outreach Association$5,000
•Lynchburg Grows$5,000
•Mercy Housing Midwest$7,500
•Orange County Conservation Corps$5,000
•Project Youth OCBF$7,500
•Stephen Center$7,500
•Teen Leadership Foundation$7,500
•Whispering Roots$7,500
 

—This is a partial list of 2022 Grant Award Recipients. It does not include grants of $5,000 or below.—